Class Schedules with Descriptions (tab on left)

Below are sample schedules for individual campers unique to their area of study.  
Schedules are customized according to many factors such as auditions and special requests.
  • Take your Theory Exam (1st Saturday at 6 PM)
  • Audition for ensemble(s) and sign up for non-auditioned ensemble(s) (1st Sunday at 12:30 PM).  
  • If you perform with a secondary instrument/voice, you may audition for placement in secondary ensemble(s).
  • Register for weekly one-hour private lesson in your Primary instrument/voice(included in tuition)
  • Register for Alexander Technique, Piano class, or Secondary lessons (optional with fee) 
  • This schedule shows examples of an individual daily routine (Monday-Friday)
  • Add/Drop period ends the first Wednesday
 PDF at bottom of page

 

Brass

Piano

Percussion

Strings

Vocal

Woodwind

Time

Class/Ensemble

Class/Ensemble

Class/Ensemble

Class/Ensemble

Class/Ensemble

Class/Ensemble

 9:00

Wind Ensemble Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Piano Literature Chamber

Wind Ensemble Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Voice Class

Wind Ensemble Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

10:00

Symphony Orchestra

Private Lesson

Theory or Jazz Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Private Lesson

Theory or Jazz Theory

Alex Technique

Symphony Orchestra

Private Lesson

Theory or Jazz Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Symphony Orchestra

Private Lesson

Theory or Jazz Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Symphony Orchestra

Private Lesson

Theory or Jazz Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

11:00

Honors Brass/Sax

Concert Choir

Jazz Vocal

Private Lesson

Alex Technique

Concert Choir

 Jazz Vocal

 Private Lesson

Alex Technique

Concert Choir

 Jazz Vocal

 Private Lesson

Alex Technique

Honors String

Concert Choir

 Jazz Vocal

 Private Lesson

Alex Technique

Concert Choir

 Jazz Vocal

 Private Lesson

Alex Technique

Honors WW/ Sax

Concert Choir

 Jazz Vocal

 Private Lesson

Alex Technique

12:00

LUNCH

 

LUNCH

 

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

 1:00

Symphonic Band

 

Private Lesson 

Practice Time

Alex Technique

Symphonic Band

String Orchestra

Private Lesson

Alex Tech/Piano

Symphonic Band

 2:00

Jazz Improv

Treble Choir

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Jazz Improv

Treble Choir

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

Percussion Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Treble Choir

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Jazz Improv

Treble Choir

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

Jazz Improv

Treble Choir

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Tech/Piano

 3:00

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 

Bassoon Reeds

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Improv

Chamber Singers

Private Lesson

Music Theory

Alex Technique

 4:00

Enrichment Activities

Enrichment Activities

Enrichment Activities

Enrichment Activities

Enrichment Activities

Enrichment Activities

 5:00

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner

 7:00

Master-Class M/W

Master-Class M/W

Master-Class M/W

Master-Class M/W

Master-Class M/W

Master-Class M/W

**Bold is the only time the class(s) meets. Your exam & audition will place you in your performance ensemble, music theory & allow for your private lesson time. Then you can choose other class(s) or optional class(s) you want to take.

** All String students are placed in a trio or quartet Chamber Ensemble; the time is not specific until we have all student schedules.

**Honors Ensemble (Brass, Saxophone, Strings, Woodwind) are formed based on your audition and placement.

7 P.M. Master-class meets on Monday or Wednesday evenings  

4 P.M. Enrichment Hours:

Monday: Percussion, Upper Brass, Clarinet, Low WW, Trumpet, Euphonium, Saxophone, Flute and Oboe

Monday sectionals: 1st week - Wind Ensemble; 2 & 3rd week - Symphonic Band

Tuesdays and Thursdays: Choirs, Clarinet, Oboe, Flute, Chamber Men, Jazz V Men, Jazz V Women, Horn, Trumpet, Trombone, Saxophone, Chamber Women, and Bassoon

Wednesdays: Orchestra, Cello, St Bass, Voice Skills, WW, Violin 1, Viola, Brass, and Violin 2

Friday possibilities: Conducting, Leadership, Finale, College Auditions

Saturday and Sundays are filled with practicing, picnics, talent show fun, and relaxing.

The 2nd and 3rd Sunday there will be 2 P.M. ensemble & honor concerts and a 7 PM Finale Piano Concert on the 3rd Sunday in Rosen Concert Hall, all are required to attend. Please view the calendar for these events.

Please see our Handbook & FAQ's regarding information on visiting or taking your camper away from campus during their stay or give the camp office a call if you have questions or concerns with the regard to these schedules.                              

File attachmentTypeSize
Class Schedule.pdfPDF100.15 KB

Hayes School of Music logo

Contact


Mailing Address:
Cannon Music Camp
ASU Box 32031
Boone, North Carolina 28608
 
Physical Address:
Cannon Music Camp
Broyhill Music Center
813 Rivers Street - Room 113
Boone, North Carolina 28608
 
Phone: 828-262-4091
Fax: 828-262-3021 
 
Please contact our office for all information regarding the Camp and the process for applying:
 

EMAIL ADDRESS

cannonmusiccamp@appstate.edu

Please use this email address for all correspondence.

Camp Director:
Mr. James G. Daugherty
 
Camp Administrator:

Give now

Networking

Facebook logo Twitter logo  

QEP Global Learning


Advanced