Class Schedules with Descriptions

 

Below are sample schedules for individual campers unique to their area of study. Schedules are customized according to many factors such as auditions and special requests.

  • Take your Theory Exam (1st Saturday at 6 PM)
  • Audition for ensemble(s) and sign up for non-auditioned ensemble(s) (1st Sunday at 12:30 PM).
  • If you perform with a secondary instrument/voice, you may audition for placement in a secondary ensemble(s).
  • Register for a weekly one-hour private lesson in your Primary Instrument/voice(included in camp tuition)
  • Register for Alexander Technique, Piano class, or Secondary lessons (optional with fee)
  • This schedule shows examples of an individual daily routine (Monday-Friday)
  • Add/Drop period ends the first Wednesday

 

 BrassPianoPercussionStringsVocalWoodwindGuitar
TimeClass/EnsembleClass/EnsembleClass/EnsembleClass/EnsembleClass/EnsembleClass/EnsembleClass/Ensemble
9:00Wind Ensemble
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Piano Literature ChamberWind Ensemble
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Voice ClassWind Ensemble
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alexander Technique
10:00Symphony Orchestra
Private Lesson
Theory or Jazz Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Private Lesson
Theory or Jazz Theory
Alex Technique
Symphony Orchestra
Private Lesson
Theory or Jazz Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Symphony OrchestraPrivate Lesson
Theory or Jazz Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Symphony Orchestra
Private Lesson
Theory or Jazz Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Guitar Ensemble 
11:00Honors Brass/Sax
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Honors String
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Honors WW/ Sax
Concert Choir
Jazz Vocal
Private Lesson
Alex Technique
Concert Choir
Private Lesson
Alexander Technique 
12:00LUNCHLUNCHLUNCHLUNCHLUNCHLUNCH LUNCH
1:00Symphonic BandPrivate Lesson
Practice Time
Alex Technique
Symphonic BandString OrchestraPrivate Lesson
Alex Tech/Piano
Symphonic Band Guitar Literature
2:00Jazz Improv
Treble Choir
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Jazz Improv
Treble Choir
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Percussion EnsembleJazz Improv
Treble Choir
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Jazz Improv
Treble Choir
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Jazz Improv
Treble Choir
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Tech/Piano
Jazz Improv
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Secondary Lesson 
3:00Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Bassoon Reeds
Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Improv
Chamber Singers
Private Lesson
Music Theory
Alex Technique
Jazz Ensemble 
Jazz Improv
Private Lesson
Music Theory
4:00Enrichment ActivitiesEnrichment ActivitiesEnrichment ActivitiesEnrichment ActivitiesEnrichment ActivitiesEnrichment Activities Enrichment Activities
5:00DinnerDinnerDinnerDinnerDinnerDinner Dinner
7:00Master-Class M/WMaster-Class M/WMaster-Class M/WMaster-Class M/WMaster-Class M/WMaster-Class M/W Master-Class M/W

 


**All String students are placed in a trio or quartet Chamber Ensemble; the time is not specific until we have all student schedules.
**Bold is the only time the class(s) meets. Your exam & audition will place you in your performance ensemble, music theory & allow for your private lesson time. Then you can choose other class(s) or optional class(s) you want to take.

**Honors Ensemble (Brass, Saxophone, Strings, Woodwind) are formed based on your audition and placement.


7 P.M. Master-class meets on Monday or Wednesday evenings

4 P.M. Enrichment Hours:

Monday: Percussion, Upper Brass, Clarinet, Low WW, Trumpet, Euphonium, Saxophone, Flute, and Oboe

Monday sectionals: 1st week - Wind Ensemble; 2 & 3rd week - Symphonic Band

Tuesdays and Thursdays: Choirs, Clarinet, Oboe, Flute, Chamber Men, Jazz V Men, Jazz V Women, Horn, Trumpet, Trombone, Saxophone, Chamber Women, and Bassoon

Wednesdays: Orchestra, Cello, St Bass, Voice Skills, WW, Violin 1, Viola, Brass, and Violin 2

Friday possibilities: Conducting, Leadership, Finale, College Auditions

Saturday and Sundays are filled with practicing, picnics, talent show fun, and relaxing.

The 2nd and 3rd Sunday there will be 2 P.M. ensemble & honor concerts and a 7 PM Finale Piano Concert on the 3rd Sunday in Rosen Concert Hall, all are required to attend. Please view the calendar for these events.

Please see our Handbook & FAQs regarding the information on visiting or taking your camper away from campus during their stay or give the camp office a call if you have questions or concerns with the regard to these schedules.